We use cookies. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies.

Accept this cookie Find out more
+44 (0)3330 062 962

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you have a question about one of our opportunites in the United States? Then take a look at our Frequently Asked Questions below. These are categorised by program area.

Still have an unanswered question? Then contact us directly by clicking here!

APPLICATION QUESTIONS

When are you accepting online applications for your programs?

  • Application dates vary throughout the year for each program. Please visit the program information page that you are interested in to find out further information on our next season of application dates.

What is the minimum age limit for applying for a program?

  • For all of our programs, candidates must be at least 18 years of age at the time of application in order to be considered. 

Is there an upper age limit to applying?

  • No! As long as you are aged 18 or over at the time of application you would be considered for one of our programs.

Do you accept joint applications?

  • Whilst we always encourage applications for our programs, we are unable to accept joint applications. All candidates are treated individually.

Are your programs paid work?

  • All of our programs offered are on a full-time basis for the duration of the program. All candidates are guaranteed a minimum of 32 hours per week, and will be paid a competitive hourly wage for any hours worked.

Do you offer permanent opportunities within the United States?

  • All of our programs use temporary work visas in the United States. Our programs are at maximum a 12-month opportunty. 

When will I hear back from a submitted application?

  • The YJ Team will get back to you by no later than four weeks past the program application closing date.

My application was unsuccessful. Do you provide application feedback?

  • Unfortunately, due to the volume of applications we recieve for our programs we are unable to provide individual feedback to candidates. 
  • Due to the competitveness of our programs we welcome repeat applications, and recommend building upon your relevant experience in the meantime to strengthen your application!

 

DISNEY INTERNATIONAL PROGRAMS

What is the difference between the Disney International Programs?

  • Cultural Representative Programs - These are 12-month programs working within the U.K Pavilion in EPCOT, Walt Disney World Resort. Participants will work in either a Food and Beverage or Merchandise role.
  • Cultural Exchange Programs - These are 3-month work programs during June - September each year, for students during their summer break from university. Participants can work in a variety of roles around the Walt Disney World property.
  • Academic Exchange Program - This is a 12-month academic placement opportunity for students during July-July each year. Participants can work in a variety of roles around the Walt Disney World property and will be enrolled into academic classesm as part of the program.

Am I eligible?

 

USA SUMMER JOBS

What opportunites do you have for Summer jobs in the USA?

Am I eligible?

  • All candidates must be aged 18 or over at the time of application in order to be considered. 
  • All candidates must be currently enrolled and studying full-time at an accredited college/university within the UK and Ireland for the academic year they wish to partake in the program.
  • All candidates must be studying towards foundation or undergraduate degree level. 

 

USA PLACEMENTS & INTERNSHIPS

How long are the Placement opportunities?

All of our programs are either 6 months long or 12 months long

My application was unsuccessful. Do you provide application feedback?

Unfortunately, due to the volume of applications we receive for our programs we are unable to provide individual feedback to candidates. 

When will I hear back from a submitted application?

The YJ Team will get back to you by no later than four weeks past the program application closing date.

Do I need to be studying Hospitality to apply for these programs?

No. However you do need to be studying or have graduated from the following degrees:

  • Tourism Management
  • Hospitality Management 
  • Hotel Management
  • Event Management
  • Culinary Arts

 Alternatively you have 5 years+ experience in the hospitality/tourism industry you would also be eligable for our Intern & Placement programs, however this work would all need to be full time employment.

Do I need to get my own Visa?

It is your responsibility to organize your own paperwork and embassy appointment, however the team will help guide you through this process with the Visa sponsor.

 

Contact us: Tel: +44 (0) 1992 579 999     Fax: +44 (0) 20 7691 7820     Email: enquiries@yummyjobs.com

Yummy Social