We use cookies. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies.

Accept this cookie Find out more
+44 (0)3330 062 962

Intern and Training in the USA

The Yummy Jobs Hospitality USA programme provides university students and young professionals with the opportunity to train in the United States for a period of up to 12 months.  The program offers participants access to some of the finest hospitality brands in the world, providing a unique insight into business practices that make the United States the ultimate hospitality destination for guests from all over the world.  The program provides on-the-job exposure within the following hospitality roles:

  • Food and Beverage
  • Rooms Division 
  • Culinary Arts

In addition to this unique learning experience, participants are able to increase their knowledge of and exposure to American culture, traditions and society.  From the tourist paradise that is Orlando, Florida to the more remote but breathtaking North Carolina, the Yummy Jobs Team has an opportunity that will enhance your hospitality career and make you a stand-out candidate upon return to your home country.

Intern and training opportunities have never looked so good!

Eligibilty Requirements for J-1 Interns

In order to qualify for this particular designation of the J-1 visa you must be:

  • Must be a foreign national who is currently enrolled full-time and pursuing studies in your chosen career field at a degree or certificate granting post-secondary academic institution outside the United States

or

  • Graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to your exchange visitor program start date
  • All participants must posess sufficient proficiency in English to participate on the program

Eligibilty Requirements for J-1 Trainees

In order to qualify for this particular designation of the J-1 visa you must be:

  • A foreign national who has either a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in your occupational field.  This experience must have been acquired outside of the United States

or

  • Five years of work experience in your occupational filed acquired outside the Untied States
  • All participants must posess sufficient proficiency in English to participate on the program

Read through the above and think you've got what it takes?

Contact Yummy Jobs

Follow us & get up to date info on this program

Contact us

Program info

Destination

Resort

Need help? Live chat >