We use cookies. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies.

Accept this cookie Find out more
+44 (0)3330 062 962

Food & Beverage Supervisory Training Awaits

Applications for this program are now closed for 2017. We anticipate that applications will next open late 2017. Follow our Facebook page for the latest on this program!

This amazing intern and training program provides international students and recent graduates with the opportunity to experience cultural exchange in Orlando, Florida, USA.  As a participant on the program you will also spend one year training with a world leading hospitality brand.  During this program you will gain rotational experience at the spectacular Cabana Bay Beach Resort.  This unique opportunity will give participants an insight into hospitality at its best, offering you highly sought after experiences, along with the ability to share your culture and make friends for life.

The program with Cabana Bay Beach Resort offers;

  • A full food and beverage rotational training program
  • A stuctured experience that supports you into a supervisory role
  • One of a kind experience in one of the busiest and most popular resorts in Orlando

Participants will be paid an hourly wage and will be guaranteed a minimum of 32 hours per week.

Participants on the program will be required to obtain a J-1 Intern or Trainee visa through Yummy Jobs and will be able to train for a period of time as outlined by Loews Hotels.  Upon completion of the program, participants will have up to 30 days to travel within the United States.  Participants must then return to their home country upon completion of the program.

Eligibility Requirements for J-1 Interns
In order to qualify for this particular designation of the J-1 visa you must be:

  • A foreign national who is currently enrolled full-time in a degree or certificate granting post secondary academic institution outside the United States and should be pursuing studies in the Hospitality or Tourism sector. 

or

  • Graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to your exchange visitor program start date
  • All participants must possess sufficient proficiency in English to participate on the program

Eligibility Requirements for J-1 Trainees
In order to qualify for this particular designation of the J-1 visa you must be:

  • A foreign national who has either a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience in your occupational field.  This experience must have been acquired outside of the United States

or

  • Five years of work experience in your occupational field acquired outside the United States
  • All participants must posess sufficient proficiency in English to participate on the program

Participants on the Loews Hotels at Universal Orlando International Program will be required to submit the following fees.

Please note all fees are subject to change and may change without notice:

Program Fees

12 Month Full Placement Program Fee inclusive of visa sponsorship, medical insurance and support £2,200.GBP

  • Criminal Background Check Fee £80.00 GBP
  • U.S. Embassy Appointment Fee £90.00 GBP
  • U.S. SEVIS Fee £105.00 GBP
  • Courier delivery of passport - Free to £30.00 GBP
  • Return flight to the United States - Varies
  • 4 weeks of housing rent to secure apartment

Post-Arrival Fees

  • Additional supporting funds between $350.00 USD to $750.00 USD

Read through the above and think you've got what it takes?

Contact Yummy Jobs

Follow us & get up to date info on this program

Contact us

Program info

Destination

Orlando, Florida, USA

Resort

Loews Hotels

Need help? Live chat >

Program Terms & Conditions

  • Participants must qualify for the J-1 Intern or Trainee visa
  • Participants must be studying or have graduated with a degree in hospitality, tourism or events management
  • Participants must be available for 12 months 
  • Participants will be assisted with housing by Yummy Jobs 
  • Participants are guaranteed a minimum of 32 hours per week during the program
  • Participants must exit the United States following the program end date